Event Schedule Map Project


School Events:

  • Map Exhibit Dedication Ceremonies
  • Teacher Training/Professional Development
  • Special Programs

UPCOMING EVENTS:

 

2017

Sep 30 Elmdale - Workshop, Woodfest - children’s music & prairie event, Camp Wood

Oct 11 Rose Hill - 7:30 - 9:00 am Teacher Training - Rose Hill Middle & High Schools

Oct 18 Lawrence - 10:00 Presentation - Kansas Assn of Mappers - Annual Conference

Nov 3 Hamilton - Teacher Training, Hamilton K-12 Schools

 

PAST SCHOOL EVENTS:  

 

2017

Jan 2 Madison - 8:00 am Teacher Training - Madison High School (K-12)

Jan 3 Peabody – 9:45 Teacher Training - Peabody Middle-High School, 10:45 Peabody Elementary

Jan 3 Randolph - 2:50 pm  Dedication - Blue Valley Middle School & High School (assembly), 3 Ram Way

Jan 4 Rosalia – 9:00 Teacher Training - Flint Hills High School, (K-12)

Jan 6 Winfield - 1:00 Dedication - Whittier Elementary

Jan 6 Winfield - 2:00 Dedication - Winfield High School

Jan 9 Arkansas City - 3:45 Teacher Training - IXL Elementary

Jan 10 Andover – 4:00 Teacher Training - Wheatland Elementary

Jan 12 Wamego - 2:30 pm  Dedication - West Elementary, (assembly), 1911 6th St

Jan 13 Douglass – 7:40 Teacher Training - Leonard Seal Elementary

Jan 13 Andover - 9:45 am  Dedication - Andover Central High School (Library), 603 E Central

Jan 16 Olpe - 8:00 Teacher Training - Olpe Junior-Senior High

Jan 16 Allen - 11:15 Teacher Training - Northern Heights High School

Jan 17 Madison - 2:00 pm  Dedication - all-district - at Madison Junior-Senior High (K-12 assembly), 1500 Southwest Blvd

Jan 17 Olpe - 5:45 pm  Dedication - all-district at Olpe Junior-Senior High (pre-games Hartford vs Olpe), 220 W Listerscheid

Jan 20 Arkansas City - 1:00 Dedication, IXL Elementary, 6758 322Road

Jan 20 Arkansas City - 2:45 Dedication, C-4 Elementary, 11945 292 Road

Jan 23 Pawhuska - 2:00 Regional Dedication - all Oklahoma area, Osage Nation Law Bldg, Room 121, 1071 Grandview Lane

Jan 24 Andover – 4:00 Teacher Training - Sunflower Elementary - also with Cottonwood Elementary Staff

Jan 24 Andover  - 4:45 Dedication - Sunflower Elementary

Jan 25 Emporia - 11:30 Dedication - Flint Hills Technical College

Jan 25 El Dorado - 3:35 Teacher Training - Skelly Elementary School

Jan 27 Andover - 8:35 Dedication - Cottonwood Elementary School, 1747 N Andover Rd [cna]

Jan 27 Maple Hill - 8:55 Dedication for Maple Hill Elementary and Alma Grade School, at Maple Hill Elementary School, 212 Pierce Street [cna]

Jan 27 Strong City - 9:00 am  Dedication - Chase Co Elementary (all-district dedication with Kansas Day activities), 410 Palmer

Jan 27 Emporia - 1:30 pm  Dedication - Timmerman Elementary School (all-district dedication with Kansas Day activities), 2901 Timmerman Dr

Jan 27 Dexter - 10:30 am Dedication - Dexter K-12 [cna]

Jan 31 Winfield - 11:00 Dedication - Irving Elementary, 311 Harter

Jan 31 Winfield - 1:00 Dedication - Country View Elementary, 16300 151st Rd

Jan 31 Winfield - 2:30 Dedication - Winfield Middle School, 130 Viking Blvd

Feb 1 Herington – 2:00 Teacher Training - Herington Elementary (K-12)

Feb 2 Rose Hill - 11:15 Dedication - Rose Hill Middle School, 212 Rocket Drive

Feb 6 Ogden - 4:10 Teacher Training - Ogden Elementary School

Feb 7 Sedan - 10:00 Dedication - Sedan Elementary in Sedan High School Gym, 416 Elm

Feb 7 Sedan - 11:00 Dedication - Sedan Middle School - High School, 416 Elm

Feb 7 Howard - 1:30 Dedication - West Elk School - K-12 - 1199 KS-99

Feb 9 Andover - 4:00 pm  Dedication - Robert Martin Elementary, 2342 N 159th St East, Wichita

Feb 10 Clay Center - 1:30 Teacher Training - Lincoln Elementary

Feb 10 Clay Center - 3:00 Teacher Training - Garfield Elementary & Clay Center Middle School

Feb 13 Manhattan - 9:30-10:15 and 10:30-11:30 Teacher training district-wide, Manhattan High West Campus

Fri Feb 17 Fort Riley - 8:15 Teacher Training - Jefferson Elementary

Fri Feb 17 Andover - 1:00 Teacher Training - Andover Central High School

Feb 18 Peabody - 5:30 Dedication - Peabody Elementary School, 506 Elm

Feb 20 Council Grove – 8:00 am Teacher Training - Council Grove & Prairie Heights Elementary

Feb 20 Council Grove - 9:00 am Teacher Training - Council Grove Junior Senior High

Feb 20 Council Grove - 9:45 am Dedication (District-Wide) Council Grove Junior Senior High

Feb 20 Junction City - 5:00 pm  Dedication - Board of Education Celebration (all-district dedication)

Feb 21 Lost Springs - 5:30 Centre K-12 Dedication - Centre Schools

Mar 3 Hillsboro - 8:30 Teacher Training K-12, Hillsboro Elementary

Mar 3 Hillsboro - 9:15 Dedication (District-wide), Hillsboro Elementary

Mar 14 Manhattan - 4:30 Dedication - Manhattan Technical College, 3136 Dickens Ave.

Mar 14 Manhattan - 7:00 pm Dedication - K-State Throckmorton Hall - to dedication two K-State installations - at Throckmorton Hall and in K-State Student Union

Mar 17 El Dorado - 12:30 Teacher Training, El Dorado Middle School

Apr 12 Emporia - 2:00 Photos Visser Hall, 2:15 Dedication Ceremony William Allen White Library - Emporia State University Campus

April 17 Arkansas City - 8:30 - 11:45 Four workshops, Ark City High School teachers

April 20 Winfield - Earth Day Activities, C-4 Elementary

June 6 Neosho Rapids - Summer Program Activities, K-5

Aug 8 Fairfax, OK - 9:00 - 10:00 am Teacher Training - Woodland Dt. Schools K-12

Aug 11 Emporia - 12:00 - 3:00 pm Teacher Training - USD 253 4thGrade Teachers

Aug 15 Pawhuska, OK - 1:30 - 2:30 pm Teacher Training - Pawhuska Dt K-12 Teachers

Aug 24 Wamego - Evening  Dedication Ceremony - Wamego Middle School - Back-to-School Night

Sep 13 Eureka - 8:00 - 8:45 Teacher Training - USD 389 K-12 Teachers

Sep 6 Rose Hill - 7:30 - 9:00 am Teacher Training - Rose Hill Elementary




2016

May 3 El Dorado - 10:00 am  Dedication - El Dorado Middle School (assembly & all-district dedication of first six schools - pilot program) 

May 3 El Dorado - 11:30 am  Dedication - Butler Community College, Administration Bldg, El Dorado

Nov 18  Cassoday - 1:30 pm  Dedication - Flint Hills Primary School (all-district dedication, in conjunction with Check Presentation from Phillips 66), 200 N Washington

Nov 21 Eureka  - 9:00 am  Dedication - Eureka High School (all-district dedication, K-12 assembly)

Nov 21 Andover - 5:45 pm  Dedication - Andover Middle School (with Geography Bee) [cna]

Dec 1 Reading - 10:00 am  Dedication - Reading Elementary School (assembly), 1st & Osage St

Dec 2 Clay Center - 8:25 am  Dedication - Lincoln Elementary School (assembly), 1020 Grant [cna]

Dec 12 Augusta - 6:30 pm  Dedication - Augusta USD Office (all-district dedication), 2345 Greyhound Dr

Dec 12 Americus - 8:00 am Dedication - Americus Elementary/North Lyon County Junior High (assembly), 800 8th St

Dec 14 Winfield - 12:45 am Dedication - Lowell Elementary

Dec 14 Herington - Dedication - Herington all-district [cna]

Dec 15 Hamilton - 10:00 am  Dedication - Hamilton K-12, 2596 W Rd

Dec 16 Chapman - 9:00 am  Dedication - Rural Center Elementary School (district-wide, with Christmas Breakfast event), 902 1400 Ave

Dec 19 Olsburg - 8:30 am  Dedication - McCormick Elementary School (assembly), 109 N First

Dec 21 Andover - 8:45 am  Dedication - Wheatland Elementary School (assembly), 15200 E 21st St 

Other Presentations

2017

Mar 15 Topeka - Kansas legislators’ dinner
May 22 - Elmdale - Camp Wood Staff - Introduction to the Flint Hills

2016

May 7 - Elmdale - Camp Wood Centennial, Elmdale, KS

June 11 Chase County - Symphony in the Flint Hills - Education Workshop

June 17 Manhattan - Flint Hills Regional Council

June 22 Junction City - KJCK Community Radio interview

June 30 Emporia - Emporia Celebrates the Flint Hills

Oct 6 Manhattan - Kansas Map Association - workshop

Nov 5 Eureka - Cattleman’s Day

Nov 17 Pawhuska - Osage/Flint Hills Region School Administrators

 

2015

Sep 2 Elmdale, Camp Wood - Governor’s Summit on the Flint Hills